• Opening Hrs

    Mon-Sat: 9.00am to 6.00pm
  • Address

    Pudong, Shanghai, China
  • Helpline:0086-21-58386258

Leave a Reply

sodium laureth sulfate | Paula's Choice

Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. The former is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols required to manufacture this cleansing agent.

Difference Between Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate Sodium Lauryl ...

Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) are both commonly used surfactants in soaps and shampoos. The primary difference between them is the greater solubility of ALS in water.

SLS Free Official Site

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash , along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate …

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

• Sodium laureth8 sulfate • Sodium Diethylene glycol Lauryl Ether Sulfate • Sodium salt • Sodium laureth 5 ( or 7 /12) sulfate • Sodium lauryl ether sulfate • Steol130, 230, 270, 330, 370 or 460 • Stephanol or anything with the word Stephanol and something else • Sulfuric Acid

Understanding the Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate ...

Understanding the Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Posted February 19, 2014 by The Chemistry Store. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are both surfactants and are added to products to increase the foaming action when the product used. This is done due to the widely accepted notion that foam equals product performance.

Sodium laureth sulfate American Chemical Society

Take a look at the list of ingredients on the label of your favorite body wash, face wash, or shampoo. More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

Sodium laureth sulfate is an opaque, thick liquid. Its consistency varies, depending on the concentration level. Sodium laureth sulfate gives thick rich foam and it cleanses the hair. Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively. When other ingredients such as sea salt …

SODIUM LAURETH8 SULFATE

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Sles; Coconut OilBased Cleanser) Sodium Laureth Sulfate/Sodium C1213 Pareth Sulfate. Sodium Laureth Sulphate. Sodium Laureth40 Sulfate. Products That Don't Contain SODIUM LAURETH8 SULFATE See All. Favorite Favorite Similar.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | …

About SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4dioxane.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate – The Facts SLS Free

Sodium Laureth Sulfate vs Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Both SLES and SLS are found in cleaning products and are in most cases a product of petroleum. However both can also be extracted from Coconut Oil and often are then promoted as a ‘natural product’.

The Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are two ingredients found in cosmetics, personal care items and cleaning products that cause them to foam. A derivative of ethoxylated lauryl alcohol, they are surfactants that help make body surfaces moist.

Sodium dodecyl sulfate Wikipedia

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), synonymously sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), or sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula CH 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organosulfate class of organics.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Buy Wholesale Bulk ...

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a liquid surfactant used in high foaming cleaners. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other anionics, therefore this product is recommended for cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient.

Sodium laureth sulfate Wikipedia

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate |

Related chemicals include sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES, which has a higher foaming ability and is slightly less irritating than SLS, according to Ammonium lauryl sulfate, or ALS, is similar to SLS and poses similar risks.

Is Common Shampoo Ingredient Sodium Laureth Sulfate Harmful?

Mar 16, 2016· Sodium laureth sulfate (not to be confused with sodium lauryl sulfate) is a workhorse surfactant of the personal care product market. It's found in body wash, face wash, shampoo, and even in ...

Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium ...

The key difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate is that sodium lauryl sulfate is more irritating compared to sodium laureth sulfate. Therefore manufacturers tend to use sodium laureth sulfate rather than sodium lauryl sulfate in …

Does Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in Shampoo Pose a Cancer Risk?

Sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium laurel sulfate, or SLS) and its chemical relative, sodium laureth sulfate (, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES), are substances used in products ...

Sodium Laureth Sulfate | SigmaAldrich

Synonym: 5Cholesten3βol sulfate sodium salt, Cholesterol 3sulfate sodium salt, Cholesteryl sodium sulfate, Cholesteryl sulfate sodium salt Empirical Formula (Hill Notation): C 27 H 45 NaO 4 S Molecular Weight:

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate : Uses, Side Effects, Interactions ...

Find patient medical information for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings. Skip to main content.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

Both Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and its close relative Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Facts Versus Fairytales

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS) Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, detergent, and emulsifier used in thousands of cosmetic products, as well as in industrial cleaners.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics US

Sodium laureth sulfate allows you to work shampoo through the hair more easily, giving the fresh and clean feeling we'd expect from a shampoo; surfactants also leave the hair feeling conditioned and soft. All of our sulfates are safe synthetic surfactants with a long history of safe use.

The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate David Suzuki ...

Sodium laureth sulfate (sometimes referred to as SLES) is used in cosmetics as a detergent and also to make products bubble and is common in shampoos, shower gels and facial cleansers. It is also found in cleaning products, like dish soap.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

There is an email that has been circulating on the Internet for several years which falsely states that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), ingredients used primarily in some cosmetic “rinse off” products, can cause cancer.